Description for: Dried Comfrey Leaf
Latin Name: Symphytum officinale
Common Names: Comfrey Leaf
Comfrey Leaf, which is also known as Symphytum officinale, slippery root, knitbone, blackwort, bruisewort and healing herb, has many common uses. It is frequently given whenever a mucilaginous medicine is required and has often been in skin ointments to accelerate the healing of tissue and closing of wounds. Comfrey leaf also has demulcent, mildly astringent and expectorant qualities.
For naturally fragrant potpourri, herbal steams, pillows, sachets, cosmetics and more.
Not sold for internal use.
Available in 6 oz or 16 oz bags.