Description for: Grapeseed Oil - Best of Nature
Grapeseed Carrier Oil is cold pressed and refined to produce a light yellow green colored oil. This pale green European import is a light moisturizer‚ high in linoleic acid. Grapeseed oil is also high in antioxidants and phytonutrients, making it superb oil for skin treatments and face serums. Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Grapeseed Oil is used in skincare formulations for creams and lotions, and in aromatherapy. This oil is easily absorbed into the skin and it also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin.
It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish.