Description for: Jojoba Oil
Derived from the seeds of the Jojoba plant, this precious product is actually a liquid wax more than an oil, and in fact closely resembles sebum, which is naturally produced by our bodies to moisturize our skin. This oil is rich in vitamin E, which promotes a glowing complexion. Furthermore, the high content of natural tocopherols and the absence of polyunsaturated components give Jojoba a remarkably high oxidative stability index. Jojoba Clear Carrier Oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives. Jojoba Clear has an indefinite shelf life for all intents and purposes. It may go cloudy in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed.
Jojoba is absorbed quickly by the skin, leaving behind no greasy feel; and since it penetrates so quickly, it does not clog pores and hair follicles as other oils sometimes do. When used on the hair, face and feet, Jojoba softens and nurtures dry skin and when used on the hair, Jojoba increases, softness, manageability and luster. Studies confirm the effective use of Jojoba as a natural anti-inflammatory ingredient in skin care.
Jojoba Oil has become a common oil in the aroma and massage therapy industries because of its excellent skin care properties.